PRIVACY POLICY OF MAINCAST LIMITED

Version: 2.0 Date: 26 August, 2020

1. Introduction

Maincast Limited, registered No. HE 386802, with registered office Prodromou, 75, Oneworld Parkview house, Floor 3, Flat 304 2063, Nicosia, Cyprus, together with its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, and directors, as applicable (collectively the “Maincast,” “Company,” we, us, or our) is a company that provides organization of cybersport events services, which together with the features and services provided therein shall be defined as the “Services”.

The Company respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter – “You,” “Your”). We believe it is important for you to make informed decisions regarding the use of our Services based on your understanding of what information we collect through the use of our Website, what we do with such information, how we process it, with whom we share it, as well as your rights and choices regarding your information processed by us. For this purpose, we have drafted this Privacy Policy, which will further describe and detail our privacy practices while you use or otherwise interact with our Website.

For more details regarding the terms and conditions for use of the Website, please read our Terms of Service (hereinafter the “Terms”). Note that this Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and all terms shall be used in the same meanings as defined in the Terms, unless otherwise specified herein.

Our Privacy Policy and our privacy practices adhere to General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (hereinafter – GDPR), the National law providing for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and for the free movement of such data (Law 125(I)/2018 of the Republic of Cyprus) and other applicable legal acts on protection of personal data.

2. Types of information we collect

2.1. We may collect different categories of information from you, either Non-Personal Information or Personal Information as defined below, depending on the nature of your interaction with the Services, all as detailed below.

2.2. The first type of information is non-identifiable information that may be made available or gathered through your use of the Services; to clarify, we are not aware of your identity based on such information and it cannot be deduced from different types of such information (hereinafter “Non-Personal Information”). The Non-Personal Information that is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information such as: device brand, screen size, UDID, type of operating system, type of device, language preference, the time and date you access our Services, your actions within our Services (e.g., registration, pages viewed, etc.), the URLs from which you were directed to our Services, search queries within our Services, etc., and approximate geo-location limited to determining your country.

2.3. The second type of information is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes information voluntarily provided by you as well as certain identifiers, such as Internet Protocol (hereinafter “IP”) addresses, or mobile advertising identifiers, including but not limited to Google Advertising ID and Apple IDFA (hereinafter the “Identifiers”). Note that the Identifiers are considered “Personal Information” in many jurisdictions (such as under GDPR), thus, the Company treats Identifiers as such and complies with applicable laws.

2.4. You are not required by law to provide us with certain Personal Information. You can always refuse to provide certain Personal Information; however, you acknowledge that such refusal may prevent you from engaging in certain activities on the Website or Services.

2.5. In the event we combine Personal Information with Non-Personal Information, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information for as long as it remains combined.

2.6. This data is used for the following purposes:

  • Finding out how many people visit our website and how frequently
  • Learning how many people use our products and services
  • Finding out which products and services are used more frequently than others
  • Collecting some other statistical information
  • Monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns
  • Monitor and store aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages
  • Track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.
3. How we use your Personal data

3.1. Maincast uses such information to operate, maintain create and develop new and existing features and services of the website, as well as:

  • Provide security for our services
  • Prevent fraud and abuse
  • Manage relationships with Partners and Affiliates
  • For convenience and improvement of user interface
  • Provide recommendations and marketing
  • Allow you to comment on content
  • Understand how you use our services.

3.2. We use email to communicate with you:

  • To notify you of major service updates
  • In relation to customer service.
  • We might also use email to send you promotional materials if you have priory agreed to this.

3.3. If you want to stop receiving such emails you can you can do that by clicking an active link in the subscription letter or by sending request to us email info@maincast.tv.

3.4. Sometimes we also need to collect and store your information because we have a legal obligation (tax, compliance purposes). In cases where we ask for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing data for that purpose.

4. Children’s information

4.1. We will not knowingly collect and store personal information/personal data directly from:

  • US resident children under 13 (thirteen) years of age without parental consent, except as permitted under Children’s Privacy Protection Act;
  • EU resident children under 16 (sixteen) years of age without parental consent, except as permitted under EU applicable law;

4.2. If we believe that we have collected and stored Personal Information from a child without the necessary parental consent or other legal basis to do so, we will delete the Personal Information provided as soon as feasibly possible and notify the parent or legal guardian. If you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information not in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@maincast.tv.

5. How we collect information

5.1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with the Services, we may collect information as follows:

  • Automatically, when the information transmitted from the device is collected automatically;
  • Provided by you voluntarily, meaning, if and when you manually choose to provide us with information such as through a registration process, newsletter registration, contact us communications, etc.
6. Cookies

6.1. We also collect Cookie and similar technologies for collecting technical information, which contains unique identifiers from you. In brief words we automatically receive the web address of the site that you came from and the IP address of the computer or device that you are using to access. This information helps to understand your preferences, navigate Website efficiently, and allows to develop and improve our services, and to manage the load on our servers.

6.2. If you prefer not to allow cookies, please use your browser settings, most browsers give you an ability to manage your cookies or provide you with “incognito mode” or similar options, which allows you not to record your visits and downloads in your browsing and download histories. In this mode any cookies created while this type of session is deleted after you close all “incognito” windows.

6.3. You can check out European Commission legal requirements for Cookies (http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm) as much as European Commision is an institution of the European Union responsible for proposing legislation, implementing decisions and managing the day-to-day business of the EU.

7. Disclosure of Information

7.1. We do not disclose, share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute any of your Personal Information with or to any independent third parties unless as specified herein:

7.1.1. Authorized Disclosures

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties when you consent to a particular disclosure. Please note that once we share your information with another third party, that information becomes subject to the other third party’s privacy practices.

7.1.2. Business Transfers

We may transfer our databases containing Personal Information if we sell our business or any part of it. In that event, our affiliated companies or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

7.1.3. Law Enforcement related disclosure

We may be required to share information, including Personal Information, collected if the information is required by law to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving potential threats to physical safety, rights, property or of any person, suspected fraud and violations of our terms and agreements and in response to legal process, court orders, subpoenas, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

7.1.4. Partners, Service Providers, Affiliates, and Subcontractors

We may disclose information, including Personal Information, we collect from and/or about you to our trusted affiliates, personnel, licensors, contractors, service providers, subcontractors and business partners who may use such information to help us provide you with the Services; for example, we may share the email addresses of users who have registered to our newsletter, in order to provide them with direct marketing services. We authorize these third-party service providers to use Personal Information only for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by us.

7.1.5. Identifiers

We may share Identifiers for the purpose of operating our business and providing the Services, as well as to detect fraud, security or technical issues in connection with the Services.

8. Data retention

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Maincast Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required (or permitted) by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you.

9. How we protect information

The Company is committed to protecting your Personal Information. Thus, the Company has implemented technical, physical and administrative security measures to protect the Personal Information submitted to and collected by us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In addition, the Company limits access to the information on its servers, and it is password-protected as well as encrypted.

You should be aware, however, that there is no data that is transmitted over the Internet that can be guaranteed fully secure in transmission or safe from theft or illegal capture.

10. Your rights, choices and control of personal information:

10.1. Your Rights

Our users have a right to know what information we hold about them and, in some cases, to have such information communicated to them. Our users may also ask for our confirmation as to whether or not we process their Personal Information. Subject to the limitations in applicable law, users may also be entitled to obtain from us the Personal Information they have provided to us in a structured, commonly-used, and machine-readable format, and may have the right to transmit such Personal Information to another party. The principal rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to Personal Information are as follows:

10.1.1. the right to access any information which is provided by the user;

10.1.2. the right to rectification;

10.1.3. the right to erasure;

10.1.4. the right to restrict processing;

10.1.5. the right to object to processing;

10.1.6. the right to data portability;

10.1.7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

10.1.8. the right to withdraw consent, to the extent applicable.

10.2. We provide our users with the ability to exercise certain choices and controls in connection with our treatment of their Personal Information, depending on their relationship with us. If you wish to exercise any or all of the above rights, please contact us via email: info@maincast.tv, and let us know that you wish to exercise your right of access and specify what Personal Information you would like to receive or delete.

10.3. Where we are not able to provide you with the information you have requested, we will endeavor to explain the reasoning for this. We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with any such information in accordance with applicable law. In addition, the process of locating and deleting the data may take up to 30 (thirty) calendar days in accordance with applicable law. Data privacy and related laws in your jurisdiction may provide you with different or additional rights related to the data we collect from you, which may also apply.

10.4. Opt-out

You may easily opt out of certain automatic data collection, sharing process and targeted advertising services related to our Service. Please note that even if you opt-out, you will still receive content and advertising. Opting-out simply means that the advertisements you do receive may not be contextual.

10.5. Google Analytics opt-out

The Google Analytics cookie is placed to track and analyze the use of our Services, for internal analytic purposes. To learn more about how Google uses data from our use of Google Analytics Cookies, we recommend that you review Google’s policies located at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. We also encourage you to review Google Analytics currently available opt-outs for the web tool available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ and, https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

11. Third-party websites and services

11.1. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by the Company through the Services and does not apply to any other websites, applications or services.

11.2. Portions of the Services (including, without limitation, advertisements) may involve linking to or using third-party services (hereinafter the “Third-Party Services”) such as various icons, shortcuts, applications or other means of access. Though we make best efforts to review such Services and ensure their suitability for users, we have no control over Third-Party Services and all use of such services is at your own risk.

11.3. We cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any such Third-Party Services and we are not responsible for content made available by them.

11.4. The Company does not endorse any Third-Party Services and we urge you to exercise caution in using them and to carefully review their privacy practices.

12. International Data transfers

12.1. Information collected by Maincast may be stored and processed in your region, or in any other country where Maincast or its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, or service providers are located or maintain facilities. If we provide any information about you to any such entities, we will take appropriate measures to ensure such companies protect your information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

12.2. The European Commission has determined that certain countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) adequately protect personal data. You can review current European Commission adequacy decisions here. To transfer data from the EEA to other countries, such as the United States, we comply with legal frameworks that establish an equivalent level of protection with EU law.

If international data transfer shall include countries outside the European Economic Area and states, which were not declared by the European Commission as those, that provide an adequate level of data protection, we shall use legal transfer mechanisms (contracts based on the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. You can review it here.

12.3. EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

As of July 16, 2020, we no longer rely on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield to transfer data that originated in the EEA or the UK to the U.S according to the judgement of the Court of Justice of the European Union in Case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner V Facebook Ireland LTD and Maximillian Schrems. You can review this judgement here.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

13.1. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post the amended terms and notify you by email in the event of substantial changes.

13.2. You should review the Privacy Policy periodically to remain informed of any changes

13.4. You agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy as an actual notice to you.

13.3. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy have been posted as of the “last modified” date above, or, if applicable, after you have been notified, signifies your acceptance of those changes.

13.5. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Services and contact us by sending an email to: info@maincast.tv.

14. Comments and questions

If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Maincast Limited
Prodromou, 75,
Oneworld Parkview house, Floor 3, Flat 304
2063, Nicosia, Cyprus

You can also contact us via email at: info@maincast.tv.